See The Full List of 2011 Oscar Nominations

January 25, 2011 6:49 am
17071707 Views

After much speculation following the Golden Globes, the 2011 Academy Award nominations were announced early Tuesday morning and “The King’s Speech” stole the spotlight walking away with 12 nominations. Following close behind was “True Grit” with 10 and “Inception” and “The Social Network” tying for eight.

Hosted by James Franco and Anne Hathaway, the 2011 Academy Awards will air at 5 p.m. on February 27 on ABC. Be sure to catch Ryan Seacrest and Giuliana Rancic interviewing Hollywood’s biggest stars just before the show on E!’s Oscar Red Carpet Special.

Best picture

“127 Hours”
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“Inception”
“The Kid’s Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”
“Toy Story 3″
“True Grit”
“Winter’s Bone”

Best actor

Javier Bardem, “Biutiful”
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”

Best actress

Annette Bening<, “The Kids Are All Right”
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

Best supporting actor

Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
John Hawkes,”Winter’s Bone”
Jeremy Renner, “The Town”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Best supporting actress

Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”
Jackie Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

Best director

Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”
David O. Russell, “The Fighter”
Joel and Ethan Coen, “True Grit”

Best animated feature

“How to Train Your Dragon”
“The Illusionist”
“Toy Story 3″

Best foreign language film

“Biutiful” (Mexico)
“Dogtooth” (Greece)
“In a Better World” (Denmark)
“Incendies” (Canada)
“Outside the Law” (Algeria)

Best screenplay (original)

“Another Year,” written by Mike Leigh
“The Fighter,” written by Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson. Story by Keith Dorrington, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson
“Inception,” written by Christopher Nolan
“The Kids Are All Right,” written by Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
“The King’s Speech,” screenplay by David Seidler

Best screenplay (adapted)

“127 Hours,” screenplay by Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy
“The Social Network,” screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
“Toy Story 3,” screenplay by Michael Arndt. Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
“True Grit,” written for the screen by Joel and Ethan Coen
“Winter’s Bone,” adapted for the screen by Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

Best music (original score)

“How to Train Your Dragon,” John Powell
“Inception,” Hans Zimmer
“The King’s Speech,” Alexandre Desplat
“127 Hours,” A.R. Rahman
“The Social Network,” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Best music (original song)

“Coming Home” from “Country Strong,” music and lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
“I See the Light” from “Tangled,” music by Alan Menken, lyric by Glenn Slater
“If I Rise” from “127 Hours,” music by A.R. Rahman and lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
“We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3,” music and lyric by Randy Newman

Best art direction

“Alice in Wonderland,” production design: Robert Stromberg; set decoration: Karen O’Hara
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1,” production design: Stuart Craig; set decoration: Stephenie McMillan
“Inception” production design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; set decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
“The King’s Speech” production design: Eve Stewart; set decoration: Judy Farr
“True Grit” production design: Jess Gonchor; set decoration: Nancy Haigh

Best cinematography

“Black Swan,” Matthew Libatique
“Inception” Wally Pfister
“The King’s Speech” Danny Cohen
“The Social Network” Jeff Cronenweth
“True Grit” Roger Deakins

Best costume design

“Alice in Wonderland,” Colleen Atwood
“I Am Love,” Antonella Cannarozzi
“The King’s Speech,” Jenny Beavan
“The Tempest,” Sandy Powell
“True Grit” Mary Zophres

Best documentary (feature)

“Exit through the Gift Shop,” Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
“Gasland,” Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
“Inside Job,” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
“Restrepo,” Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
“Waste Land,” TLucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Best documentary (short subject)

“Killing the Name,” nominees to be determined
“Poster Girl,” nominees to be determined
“Strangers No More,” Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
“Sun Come Up,” Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
“The Warriors of Qiugang,” Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Best film editing

“Black Swan,” Andrew Weisblum
“The Fighter,” Pamela Martin
“The King’s Speech,” Tariq Anwar
“127 Hours,” Jon Harris
“The Social Network,” Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best makeup

“Barney’s Version,” Adrien Morot
“The Way Back,” Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
“The Wolfman,” Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Best short film (animated)

“Day & Night,” Teddy Newton
“The Gruffalo,” Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
“Let’s Pollute,” Geefwee Boedoe
“The Lost Thing,” Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
“Madagascar, carnet de voyage,” Bastien Dubois

Best short film (live action)

“The Confession,” Tanel Toom
“The Crush,” Michael Creagh
“God of Love,” Luke Matheny
“Na Wewe,” Ivan Goldschmidt
“Wish 143,” Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite


comments