Jennifer Lawrence, ‘Gravity,’ More Win Big at 2014 BAFTAs

February 16, 2014 4:40 pm
41194119 Views

The winners of the 2014 EE British Academy Film Awards were announced on Sunday at the Royal Opera House in London.

Amongst the winners were Cate Blanchett, who nabbed Best Actress for her role in Blue Jasmine, and Oscar-winning actress Jennifer Lawrence for Best Supporting Actress for co-starring in American Hustle. Disney’s Frozen also brought home the title for Best Animated Film, and Alfonso Cuaron‘s epic space movie, Gravity, won big with six BAFTAs including Outstanding British Film.

Check out the complete list of winners below:

Best Film:

WINNER: 12 Years a Slave

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Gravity

Philomena

Outstanding British Film:

WINNER: Gravity

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Philomena

Rush

Saving Mr Banks

The Selfish Giant

Best Actor:

WINNER: Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)

Christian Bale (American Hustle)

Bruce Dern (Nebraska)

Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)

Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips)

Best Actress:

WINNER: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)

Amy Adams (American Hustle)

Sandra Bullock (Gravity)

Judi Dench (Philomena)

Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks)

Supporting Actor:

WINNER: Barkhad Adbi (Captain Phillips)

Daniel Bruhl (Rush)

Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)

Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra)

Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)

Supporting Actress:

WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)

Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)

Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)

Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)

Oprah Winfrey (The Butler)

Director:

WINNER: Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity)

Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips)

Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)

David O Russell (American Hustle)

Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)

Adapted Screenplay:

WINNER: Philomena

12 Years a Slave

Behind the Candelabra

Captain Phillips

The Wolf of Wall Street

Original Screenplay:

WINNER: American Hustle

Blue Jasmine

Gravity

Inside Llewyn Davis

Nebraska

Animated Film:

WINNER: Frozen

Despicable Me 2

Monsters University

Documentary:

WINNER: The Act of Killing

The Armstrong Lie

Blackfish

Tim’s Vermeer

We Steal Secrets

Foreign Film:

WINNER: The Great Beauty

The Act of Killing

Blue is the Warmest Colour

Metro Manila

Wadjda

Cinematography:

WINNER: Gravity

12 Years a Slave

Captain Phillips

Inside Llewyn Davis

Nebraska

Costume Design:

WINNER: The Great Gatsby

American Hustle

Behind the Candelabra

The Invisible Woman

Saving Mr Banks

Editing:

WINNER: Rush

12 Years a Slave

Captain Phillips

Gravity

The Wolf of Wall Street

Make-up and Hair:

WINNER: American Hustle

Behind the Candelabra

The Butler

The Great Gatsby

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Music:

WINNER: Gravity

12 Years a Slave

The Book Thief

Captain Phillips

Saving Mr Banks

Production Design:

WINNER: The Great Gatsby

12 Years a Slave

American Hustle

Behind the Candelabra

Gravity

Sound:

WINNER: Gravity

All is Lost

Captain Phillips

Inside Llewyn Davis

Rush

Visual Effects:

WINNER: Gravity

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Iron Man 3

Pacific Rim

Star Trek Into Darkness

Short Animation:

WINNER: Sleeping with the Fishes

Everything I Can See From Here

I Am Tom Moody

Short Film:

WINNER: Room 8

Island Queen

Keeping Up with the Joneses

Orbit Ever After

Sea View

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer:

WINNER: Kieran Evans (writer-director, Kelly + Victor)

Colin Carberry, Glenn Patterson (writers, Good Vibrations)

Scott Graham (writer-director, Shell)

Kelly Marcel (writer, Saving Mr. Banks)

Paul Wright. Polly Stokes (writer-director and producer, For Those in Peril)

Rising Star Award:

WINNER: Will Poulter

Dane DeHaan

George MacKay

Lupita Nyong’o

Lea Seydoux


comments