‘Gravity,’ Cate Blanchett, Matthew McConaughey Win Big at 2014 Oscars

March 2, 2014 9:21 pm
1286412864 Views

Some of the biggest names in film were honored for their box office-dominating blockbusters at the 2014 Oscars held at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on Sunday.

Hosted by Ellen DeGeneres, the 86th Academy Awards celebrated the Alfonso Cuarón-directed space thriller, Gravity, which won seven categories including Best Cinematography and Best Visual Effects.

Hollywood newcomer Lupita Nyong’o won big with the Oscar for Best Supporting Actress for her role in 12 Years a Slave, and Dallas Buyers Club actor Matthew McConaughey brought home the trophy for Best Actor.

Check out the complete list of winners below:

BEST PICTURE
WINNER: 12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST DIRECTOR
David O. Russell, American Hustle
WINNER: Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
WINNER: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams, American Hustle
WINNER: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
American Hustle – Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine – Written by Woody Allen
WINNER: Her – Written by Spike Jonze
Nebraska – Written by Bob Nelson
Dallas Buyers Club – Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Before Midnight – Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Captain Phillips – Screenplay by Billy Ray
Philomena – Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
WINNER: 12 Years a Slave – Screenplay by John Ridley
The Wolf of Wall Street – Screenplay by Terence Winter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER: Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
June Squibb, Nebraska
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
WINNER: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine
WINNER: Frozen
The Wind Rises

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Grandmaster
WINNER: Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Prisoners

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Michael Wilkinson, American Hustle
William Chang Suk Ping, The Grandmaster
WINNER: Catherine Martin, The Great Gatsby
Michael O’Connor, The Invisible Woman
Patricia Norris, 12 Years a Slave

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Act of Killing – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
Cutie and the Boxer – Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
Dirty Wars – Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
The Square – Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
WINNER: 20 Feet from Stardom – Nominees to be determined

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
CaveDigger – Jeffrey Karoff
Facing Fear – Jason Cohen
Karama Has No Walls – Sara Ishaq
WINNER: The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall – Edgar Barens

BEST FILM EDITING
American Hustle – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club – John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
WINNER: Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
12 Years a Slave – Joe Walker

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Broken Circle Breakdown – Belgium
WINNER: The Great Beauty – Italy
The Hunt – Denmark
The Missing Picture – Cambodia
Omar – Palestine

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
WINNER: Dallas Buyers Club – Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa – Stephen Prouty
The Lone Ranger – Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
John Williams, The Book Thief
WINNER: Steven Price, Gravity
William Butler and Owen Pallett, Her
Alexandre Desplat, Philomena
Thomas Newman, Saving Mr. Banks

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Alone Yet Not Alone” from Alone Yet Not Alone
Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel

“Happy” from Despicable Me 2
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams

WINNER: “Let It Go” from Frozen
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“The Moon Song” from Her
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze

“Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
American Hustle
Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
Gravity
Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
WINNER: The Great Gatsby
Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
Her
Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
12 Years a Slave
Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Feral – Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
Get a Horse! – Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
WINNER: Mr. Hublot – Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
Possessions – Shuhei Morita
Room on the Broom – Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me) – Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything) – Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
WINNER: Helium – Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) – Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

BEST SOUND EDITING
All Is Lost – Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips – Oliver Tarney
WINNER: Gravity – Glenn Freemantle
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Brent Burge
Lone Survivor – Wylie Stateman

BEST SOUND MIXING
Captain Phillips – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
WINNER: Gravity – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor – Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER: Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger – Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
Star Trek Into Darkness – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton


comments