2014 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations: See Full List

July 10, 2014 12:55 pm
38283828 Views

The 2014 Primetime Emmy Award nominations are here!

After over 16,000 voting ballots were completed, the nominations were finally been announced for the 66th Emmy Awards early on Thursday morning.

The Voice host and Today co-host Carson Daly and The Mindy Project actress, writer, and executive producer Mindy Kaling announced the nominees from the Television Academy headquarters in North Hollywood, California.

The biggest night in television will take place on Monday, August 25 at 8/7c and will be hosted by Late Night host, Seth Meyers.

Outstanding drama series:
Breaking Bad, AMC
Downton Abbey, PBS
Game of Thrones, HBO
House of Cards, Netflix
Mad Men, AMC
True Detective, HBO

Lead actress in a drama series:
Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex
Claire Danes, Homeland
Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Kerry Washington, Scandal
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Lead actor in a drama series:
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Woody Harrelson, True Detective
Matthew McConaughey, True Detective
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Supporting actress in a drama series:
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Christina Hendricks, Mad Men
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey

Supporting actor in a drama series:
Jim Carter, Downtown Abbey
Josh Charles, The Good Wife
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Guest actress in a drama series:
Kate Burton (Scandal)
Jane Fonda (The Newsroom)
Allison Janney (Masters of Sex)
Kate Mara (House of Cards)
Margo Martindale (The Americans)
Diana Rigg (Game of Thrones)

Guest actor in a drama series:
Dylan Baker (The Good Wife)
Beau Bridges (Masters of Sex)
Reg E. Cathey (House of Cards)
Paul Giamatti (Downton Abbey)
Robert Morse (Mad Men)
Joe Morton (Scandal)

Outstanding writing for a drama series:
Moira Walley-Beckett, Breaking Bad
Vince Gilligan, Breaking Bad
David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones
Beau Willimon, House of Cards
Nic Pizzolatto, True Detective

Outstanding directing for a drama series:
Tim Van Patten, Boardwalk Empire
Vince Gilligan,

Outstanding comedy series:
The Big Bang Theory, CBS
Louie, FX
Modern Family, ABC
Orange Is the New Black, Netflix
Silicon Valley, HBO
Veep, HBO

Lead actress in comedy series:
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Melissa McCarthy, Mike and Molly
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
Taylor Schilling, Orange Is the New Black

Lead actor in comedy series:
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Louis C.K., Louie
Ricky Gervais, Derek
Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
William H. Macy, Shameless
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series:
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Allison Janney, Mom
Kate Mulgrew, Orange Is the New Black
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series:
Fred Armisen, Portlandia
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Adam Driver, Girls
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family
Tony Hale, Veep

Outstanding guest actress in a comedy series
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black
Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black
Joan Cusack, Shameless
Tina Fey, Saturday Night Live
Natasha Lyonne, Orange Is the New Black
Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding guest actor in a comedy series
Steve Buscemi, Portlandia
Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live
Gary Cole, Veep
Jimmy Fallon, Saturday Night Live
Nathan Lane, Modern Family
Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory

Outstanding writing in a comedy series
David Crane, Jeffrey Klarik, Episodes
Louis C.K., Louie
Liz Friedman, Jenji Kohan, Orange Is The New Black
Alec Berg, Silicon Valley
Story and Teleplay by Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche, Story by Armando Iannucci, Veep

Outstanding directing in a comedy series
Iain B. MacDonald, Episodes
Paris Barclay, Glee
Louis C.K., Louie
Gail Mancuso, Modern Family
Jodie Foster, Orange Is The New Black
Mike Judge, Silicon Valley

Outstanding TV Miniseries
American Horror Story: Coven, FX
Bonnie and Clyde, History/Lifetime
Fargo, FX
Luther, BBC America
Treme, HBO
The White Queen, Starz

Outstanding TV Movie
Killing Kennedy, National Geographic
Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight, HBO
The Normal Heart, HBO
The Trip to Bountiful, Lifetime
Sherlock: His Last Vow, PBS

Outstanding lead actress in a miniseries or a TV movie:
Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor
Minnie Driver, Return to Zero
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Coven
Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful
Kristen Wiig, Spoils of Babylon

Outstanding lead actor in a miniseries or a TV movie:
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: His Last Vow
Idris Elba, Luther
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge
Martin Freeman, Fargo
Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart
Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo

Outstanding supporting actress in a miniseries or a TV movie
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Cove
Angela Bassett, American Horror Story: Coven
Ellen Burstyn, Flowers in the Attic
Frances Conroy, American Horror Story: Coven
Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart
Allison Tolman, Fargo

Outstanding supporting actor in a miniseries or a TV movie
Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart
Martin Freeman, Sherlock: His Last Vow
Colin Hanks, Fargo
Joe Mantello, The Normal Heart
Alfred Molina, Return to Zero
Jim Parsons, The Normal Heart

Outstanding writing for a miniseries or a TV movie
Ryan Murphy, Written by Brad Falchuk, American Horror Story: Coven
Noah Hawley, Fargo
Neil Cross, Luther
Steven Moffat, Sherlock: His Last Vow
Larry Kramer, The Normal Heart
David Simon, Eric Overmyer, Treme

Outstanding directing for a miniseries or a TV movie
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon, American Horror Story: Coven
Adam Bernstein, Fargo
Colin Bucksey, Fargo
Stephen Frears, Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight
Nick Hurran, Sherlock: His Last Vow
Ryan Murphy, The Normal Heart

Outstanding choreography
Derek Hough, Dancing With The Stars
Christopher Scott, So You Think You Can Dance
Mandy Moore, So You Think You Can Dance
Napoleon Dumo, Tabitha Dumo, So You Think You Can Dance
Travis Wall, So You Think You Can Dance

Outstanding host for a reality or reality-competition program:
Betty White, Betty White’s Off Their Rockers
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With The Stars
Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway
Anthony Bourdain, The Taste
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance

Outstanding short-format live-action entertainment program
Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: President Barack Obama, FunnyOrDie.com
Children’s Hospital, Adult Swim
Parks and Rec in Europe, NBC.com
The Soup: True Detective, E!
Super Bowl XLVIII Halftime Show Starring Bruno Mars, Fox

Outstanding Variety Series:
Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC
Real Time With Bill Maher, HBO
Saturday Night Live, NBC
The Colbert Report, Comedy Central
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, Comedy Central
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon, NBC

Outstanding Variety Special
AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Mel Brooks, TNT
Best Of Late Night With Jimmy Fallon Primetime Special, NBC
Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays, HBO
Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles, HBO
The Beatles: The Night That Changed America, CBS
The Kennedy Center Honors, CBS

Outstanding writing for a variety special
The 67th Annual Tony Awards
Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays
Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles
The 71st Annual Golden Globes
The Beatles: The Night That Changed America

Outstanding directing for a variety special
Glenn Weiss, The 67th Annual Tony Awards
James Lapine, Six by Sondheim
Gregg Gelfand, The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
Louis J. Horvitz, The Kennedy Center Honors
Hamish Hamilton, The Oscars
Directed by Beth McCarthy Miller, Theatrical Directioon by, Rob Ashford, The Sound of Music Live!

Outstanding writing for a variety series:
Inside Amy Schumer
Key and Peele
Portlandia
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Exceptional merit in documentary filmmaking
Brave Miss World, Netflix
Hillsborough (30 For 30 Soccer Stories), ESPN
Life According To Sam, HBO
The Amish: Shunned (American Experience), PBS

Outstanding animated program
Archer, FX Networks
Bob’s Burgers, FOX
Futurama, Comedy Central
South Park, Comedy Central
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Manhattan Project, Nickelodeon


comments